Gay marriage, under the banner of equal rights, is the law of the land. In Utah, pursuant to amendments to Utah Code § 34A-5-106, Utah state government and its agencies, most landlords, and employers with 15 or more employees, are prohibited from discriminating against the LGBT community.
Fearing a backlash of discrimination against those who expressed religious, political or other opinions that were inimical to this cultural seismic shift, the Utah Legislature promulgated legal quid pro quo to Utah’s conservative community by passing Utah Code § 34A-5-112. This legislation prohibits employers from discriminating or retaliating against employees who “express . . . religious or moralbeliefs and commitments in the workplace in a reasonable, non-disruptive, and non-harassing way on equal terms with similar types of expression of beliefs or commitments allowed by the employer in the workplace, unless the expression is in direct conflict with the essential business-related interests of the employer.